Home Improvement

What is the OSHA definition of a wall opening?

An “opening” [in a wall/partition] is defined in §1926.500(b) as: a gap or void 30 inches (76 cm) or more high and 18 inches (48 cm) or more wide, in a wall or partition, through which employees can fall to a lower level.

What is the OSHA definition of a wall opening through which persons may fall?

Opening means a gap or open space in a wall, partition, vertical walking-working surface, or similar surface that is at least 30 inches (76 cm) high and at least 18 inches (46 cm) wide, through which an employee can fall to a lower level.

What is the size of a wall opening that must be guarded?

An opening at least 30 inches high and 18 inches wide, in any wall or partition, through which persons may fall, such as a yard-arm doorway or chute opening. Every stairway floor opening must be guarded by a standard railing (see the section Railing, Toeboard and Cover Specifications).

What does the word wall opening mean?

wall opening means an opening no less than thirty inches in its vertical dimension and no less than eighteen inches in its horizontal dimension in any wall.

What are two requirements for protection around floor openings?

The floor hole cover should be strong and durable enough to withstand at least twice the weight of employees, equipment and materials that may be imposed on the cover at anytime.

What size floor opening is considered by OSHA to be a hole?

2 inches

OSHA’s construction fall protection rule, 29 CFR Subpart M §1926.500, defines these terms as follows: “Hole means a gap or void 2 inches (5.1 cm) or more in its least dimension, in a floor, roof, or other walking/working surface.”

In what situation must wall openings and holes be protected wall openings and holes must be protected when they are?

In what situation must wall openings and holes be protected? Wall openings and holes must be protected when they are: Next to a drop of four feet or more.

What are the 2 types of protection for openings in floors or walls?

There are 2 basic fall protection systems: • Passive Systems – Fall Prevention – Guardrails, safety nets, floor covers, catch platforms, etc. Active Systems – Personal Fall Protection – Safety belts and body harnesses. Passive systems, such as guardrails, are the preferred system of fall protection.

What is a floor opening OSHA?

Floor opening: an opening measuring 12 inches or more in its least dimension, in any floor, platform, pavement, or yard through which persons may fall; such as a hatchway, stair or ladder opening, pit or large manhole.

When must platform and runway openings and holes be protected?

Every open-sided floor, platform or runway 4 feet or more above adjacent floors or ground level should be guarded by a standard railing on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder.

What is the minimum walkway width for OSHA?

A minimum width of 18 inches is acceptable for a walkway used for maintenance and gaining access to equipment and would comply with the intent of Section 1910.37, OSHA General Industry Standards. If I may be of further assistance, please call or write.

At what height does a platform need a railing?

29 CFR 1926.500(d)(1) requires every opensided floor or platform 6 feet or more above the adjacent floor or ground level to be guarded by a standard railing or the equivalent on all open sides, except where there is an entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder.

What is the minimum width of a catwalk?

The OSHA catwalk width requirements are found in section 1910.28(b)(5)(ii)(A). Under this provision, a catwalk or runway must be at least 18 inches wide.

How wide does an aisle have to be?

Aisle Width Guidelines

An average width of 36 inches is acceptable in the industry. An aisle width of at least 3 feet wider than the largest equipment to be utilized should be implemented. For emergency exit points, minimum of 28 inches is the allowed width. (According To OSHA).

At what height does OSHA require handrails?

30 to 38 inches

The top rail must be at least 42 inches in height (§1910.29(f)(1)(ii)(B)) and the handrail must be 30 to 38 inches in height (§1910.29(f)(1)(i)) (as measured at the leading edge of the stair tread to the top surface of the rail).

What is the minimum size that must be provided for a temporary stairway platform landing )?

Stairways that will not be a permanent part of the structure on which construction work is being performed shall have landings of not less than 30 inches (76 cm) in the direction of travel and extend at least 22 inches (56 cm) in width at every 12 feet (3.7 m) or less of vertical rise.

What is OSHA standard for stairs?

Riser height shall be from 6 to 7.5 inches (15.24 to 19.05 cm), stair width a minimum of 22 inches (55.88 cm) between vertical barriers, tread depth a minimum of 12±2 inches (30.48±5.08 cm), and tread nosing shall be straight leading edges. Stair landings shall be at least 20 inches (50.8 cm) in depth.

Does OSHA require stair landings?

Both OSHA and IBC require landings at the top and bottom of the stairs, although IBC landings are larger, typically 4′ square. IBC also requires an intermediate landing on stairwells for stairwells over 12′ high, as well as handrail extensions at the bottom landing.

Adblock
detector